Name
Town
County
Dalehead Foods Limited
Bristol
Avon
University of Bristol
Bristol
Avon
Evans & Sons
Bedford
Bedfordshire
Agricultural & Food Research Centre
Newbury Berkshire
R G Meats (Wholesale) Ltd
Milton Keynes
Buckinghamshire
C A Leech and Sons
Nr Royston
Cambridgeshire
Dalehead Foods (Linton) Ltd
Linton
Cambridgeshire
H J Hellett and Sons
Kimbolton
Cambridgeshire
N V Gagen & Son
Wisbech
Cambridgeshire
E & T Jackson & Sons
Knutsford
Cheshire
G abd G B Hewitt Ltd
Chester
Cheshire
J J J Heathcote Ltd
Macclesfield
Cheshire
Malpas Country Meats
Malpas
Cheshire
Newtons Abattoir
Crewe
Cheshire
G Bolam Foods Ltd
Stockton-On-Tees
Cleveland
Lowther's Butchers
Middlesbrough
Cleveland
Stockton Butchers Sltr. Co Ltd
Stockton on Tees
Cleveland
C D V George
Truro
Cornwall
J V Richards (Rietfontein) Ltd
Truro Cornwall
K & D McFadden
Penzance
Cornwall
Madron Meat Co Ltd
Penzance
Cornwall
RJ Trevarthen Roskrow Abattoir
Penryn
Cornwall
T H Lobb
Bodmin
Cornwall
Vivian Olds
Penzance
Cornwall
Airey, H C
Grange over Sands
Cumbria
Denny, G & A
Kendal
Cumbria
Graham,  J & D
Wigton
Cumbria
R E Winder (South Lakeland) Ltd
Ulverston
Cumbria
T M Ewbank
Appleby in Westmorland
Cumbria
Coates Bros (Alrewas)Ltd
Burton-on-Trent
Derbyshire
F Redfern & Sons Ltd
Buxton
Derbyshire
G Collier Butcher
Swadlincote
Derbyshire
G S Barney
Burton on Trent
Derbyshire
J B Fitch
Little Eaton nr Derby
Derbyshire
J W Mettrick & Son Ltd
Glossop
Derbyshire
R B Elliott & Son
Chesterfield
Derbyshire
A L Martin & Son Ltd
Crediton
Devon
Devon Traditional Meats Ltd
Combe Martin Devon
East Hill Pride
Ottery St Mary
Devon
Lloyd Maunder Limited
Cullompton
Devon
M G & R J Smale
Okehampton
Devon
Messrs P J Hayman & Sons
Ottery St Mary
Devon
Messrs Tom Lang
Ashburton
Devon
The Cornish Farmhouse Bacon Co
Holsworthy
Devon
C & S Meats Ltd
Sherbourne
Dorset
S J Norman & Sons
Bridport
Dorset
Stourton Leaze Abattoir
Sherbourne
Dorset
Sturminster Newton Abattoir Ltd
Sturminster Newton
Dorset
Jewitt, J A (Meat) Ltd
Spennymoor
Durham
Robinsons Butchers
Wingate
Durham
Simpson, F & Son
Bishop Auckland
Durham
Thompson (Wholesale Meat) Ltd
Bishop Auckland
Durham
Tottingworth Farms Ltd
Heathfield
East Sussex
Cranswick Country Foods Ltd
Hull East Yorkshire
Graystone Ltd
Hull
East Yorkshire
Richard of Howden Ltd 
Goole
East Yorkshire
A and G Barber 
Chelmsford
Essex
C Humphreys & Sons
Chelmsford
Essex
C J Byford & Son
Little Clacton
Essex
Elmkirk Ltd
Brentwood
Essex
Fowler Bros (Latchingdon) Ltd
Burnham On Crouch
Essex
J G Sweetland
Great Dunmow
Essex
Ensors Abattoir Ltd
Cinderford
Gloucestershire
H Lyes & Sons
Gloucester
Gloucestershire
J Broomhall Ltd
Stonehouse
Gloucestershire
Messrs P J King & Son Gloucester
Gloucestershire
J & B Fitton Ltd
Oldham
Greater Manchester
Cheshire Halal UK Ltd
Stockport
Greater Manchester
Dalehead Foods Ltd
Tameside
Greater Manchester
Higginshaw Abattoir Ltd
Oldham
Greater Manchester
Nixon W & Sons Ltd
Cheadle, Stockport
Greater Manchester
Ministry Of Defence
Aldershot
Hampshire
R W Newman & Ptnrs
Farnborough
Hampshire
C E Partridge & Son Ltd
Bromsgrove
Herefordshire
R E Williams
Weobley
Herefordshire
Anglo Dutch Meats Ltd
Charing Kent
Cooper & Son
Ashford
Kent
Forge Farm Meats Ltd
Tunbridge Wells
Kent
Ken Ballard Ltd
Tonbridge
Kent
S W Doughty
Nr Sittingbourne
Kent
Canalside Foods Ltd
Lancaster
Lancashire
Harvey Ashworth M/C Ltd
Oldham
Lancashire
Heywoods Butchers
Blackburn
Lancashire
Law, J
Bacup
Lancashire
Lewis Simpson
Rochdale
Lancashire
Rossendale W'sale Meat Co Ltd
Rossendale
Lancashire
William Taylor & Son Ltd
Preston
Lancashire
Woodhead Bros Meat Company
Colne Lancashire
A E Pears & Son
Melton Mowbray
Leicestershire
E Coxon & Sons
Ashby-de-la-Zouch
Leicestershire
F Bailey and Son 
Melton Mowbray
Leicestershire
J T Holloway & Son
Loughborough
Leicestershire
Joseph Morris
Lutterworth
Leicestershire
University of Nottingham
Loughborough
Leicestershire
A Wright & Son
Boston
Lincolnshire
B A Clarke
Boston
Lincolnshire
City Abattoir (L Brown & Son)
Lincoln
Lincolnshire
F C Phipps
Boston
Lincolnshire
George Adams and Sons Ltd
Spalding
Lincolnshire
Grampian Country Pork Ltd
Spalding
Lincolnshire
H Dawson & Sons
Boston
Lincolnshire
J E Ashton & Son
Boston
Lincolnshire
Lincolnshire Meat Company Ltd 
Grantham
Lincolnshire
P.Stevens Family Butcher
Boston
Lincolnshire
R.C.Holmes
Skegness
Lincolnshire
Skegness & District Meat Trade 
Skegness
Lincolnshire
C S Morphet and Sons Ltd
Widnes
Merseyside
H G Blake (Costessey) Ltd
Norwich
Norfolk
Arthur Howell Butcher
Wells Next The Sea
Norfolk
E E Pilgrim and Son Ltd
Norwich
Norfolk
G D Bowes and Sons Ltd
Thetford
Norfolk
George Bush and Son Ltd
Norwich
Norfolk
J & D Papworth Farms (Butchers)
Fakenham
Norfolk
J W Sargeant
King's Lynn
Norfolk
Julian Edward Howard
King's Lynn
Norfolk
F E Coales and Son
Kettering
Northamptonshire
White, G A Driffield
Northumberland
Alex Traves
Escrick
NorthYorkshire
Glaves,  B W & D J & Sons
Scarborough
NorthYorkshire
Grampian Country Pork Ltd
NorthYorkshire
NorthYorkshire
Hartley, T S and Son
York,
NorthYorkshire
Horner C R
York,
NorthYorkshire
Kirk, G A & Son
York,
NorthYorkshire
Lee,  Harry and Sons
Thirsk
NorthYorkshire
McIntyre Meats Ltd
Leyburn
NorthYorkshire
Mounfield, J A and Son
Selby
NorthYorkshire
Norman R A
Saltburn by the Sea
NorthYorkshire
Rogers, W S and Son
West Tanfield
NorthYorkshire
Smith,  J L
Whitby
NorthYorkshire
Thornton Butchers
Easingwold
NorthYorkshire
York Livestock Centre York
York,
NorthYorkshire
G Wood and Sons Ltd
Mansfield
Nottinghamshire
Mutchmeats Ltd
Witney
Oxfordshire
A H Griffiths
Craven Arms
Shropshire
Bishops Castle Meats Ltd
Bishops Castle
Shropshire
A C Hopkins (Taunton) Ltd
Taunton
Somerset
B H Stacey
Somerton
Somerset
Bakers of Nailsea Limited
Nailsea Somerset
Bridgwater Beef Company
Bridgwater
Somerset
Gerald David & Sons
Porlock
Somerset
Grampian Country Pork Ltd
Taunton
Somerset
J T Heritage
Frome
Somerset
Messrs C Snell
Chard
Somerset
Stillmans Ltd
Taunton
Somerset
Bramall,  N, & Son Ltd
Sheffield
South Yorkshire
C Wasteney & Sons
Sheffield
South Yorkshire
E V Slack & Sons
Doncaster
South Yorkshire
S & H Meats Cudworth,
Barnsley
South Yorkshire
The Doncaster Slaughter Co.
Doncaster
South Yorkshire
A J Green & Sons
Stoke-on-Trent
Staffordshire
A Johnson & Co
Yoxall
Staffordshire
A Mountford
Stafford
Staffordshire
Bickerton Bros Ltd
Stoke-on-Trent
Staffordshire
C Robinson & Sons (Butchers)
Walsall
Staffordshire
J F Longman (Meat Salesman)Ltd
Hanley
Staffordshire
N,TN & EM Baskeyfield
Newcastle Under Lyme
Staffordshire
P Westwood
Walsall
Staffordshire
Perry, William Ltd
Eccleshall
Staffordshire
Staffordshire Meat Packers Ltd
Stoke on Trent
Staffordshire
T Bagshaw and Sons
Nr Leek
Staffordshire
T G Sargeant & Sons
Uttoxeter
Staffordshire
W James
Stoke on Trent
Staffordshire
B S Clarke & Son
Bury St Edmunds
Suffolk
Grampian Country Pork Suffolk
Haverhill
Suffolk
H Ruse & Son
Sudbury
Suffolk
J H Lambert (Bungay) Ltd
Bungay
Suffolk
F & L Holliday
Greenside
Tyne and Wear
Northern Counties Meat Group
Sunderland
Tyne and Wear
Whitley Bay Meat Supply Co Ltd
Killingsworth
Tyne and Wear
Wishart,  W & Son
Greenside
Tyne and Wear
C H Rowley
Coventry
Warwickshire
Long Compton Abattoir Ltd
Shipston on Stour
Warwickshire
F A Gill Limited
Wolverhampton
West Midlands
J & W Bates (Butchers) Ltd
Warley
West Midlands
John Dixon Meat Wholesaler Ltd
Walsall
West Midlands
Robert Don
Coventry
West Midlands
Tuckey, Robert G
Birmingham
West Midlands
Agar Rowland
Ilkley
West Yorkshire
Jagger Green Hall
Halifax
West Yorkshire
John  Penny & Sons
Leeds
West Yorkshire
Kepak (UK) Ltd.
Wakefield
West Yorkshire
L Wood & Sons
Huddersfield
West Yorkshire
M & C Meats Leeds
Leeds
West Yorkshire
Omega Proteins Limited
Bradford
West Yorkshire
H F Stiles & Son
Chippenham
Wiltshire



Scotland

Kepak UK Ltd
Turriff
Aberdeenshire
Scotch Premier Meat Ltd
Inverurie
Aberdeenshire
Rhinds of Elgin
Elgin
Aberdeenshire 
AP Jess Ltd
Brechin
Angus 
Mull Slaughterhouse Ltd 
Aros, Isle of Mull 
Argyll & Bute
AK Stoddart Ltd
Ayr
Ayrshire 
Robertson, John & Son
Ardrossan
Ayrshire 
Scottish Borders Abattoir
Galashiels
Borders 
Lockerbie Abattoir Ltd
Lockerbie
Borders 
James Chapman (Butchers) Ltd
Shotts 
Lanarkshire
Wishaw Abattoir Ltd
Wishaw
Lanarkshire
Bryson Meats Ltd
Strathaven
Lanarkshire
Grampian Country Pork   
Halls Broxburn
Lothian
RY Henderson & Sons Ltd
Linlithgow
Lothian
ABP Ltd Scotland
Bathgate
Lothian
Grampian Country Pork Ltd
Buckie  
Moray
R Miller Ltd (Meat Wholesaler)
Grantown-on-Spey
Moray
Orkney Meat
Kirkwall
Orkney 
Sandyford Abattoir
Paisley Renfrewshire 
John M Munro Ltd 
Dingwall
Ross-shire 
Magnus Smith
Boddam
Shetland
Shetland Pork
Yell
Shetland  
DS (Slaughterhouse) Ltd
Dunblane
Stirlingshire
Stornoway Abattoir
Stornoway
Western Isles
Islay Abattoir
Ballygrant, Isle of Islay
Western Isles 
Lochmaddy Slaughterhouse
Lochmaddy, North Uist
Western Isles 



Wales

ETJones, Sons & Daughter
Holyhead
Anglesey
DT Havard
Caerphilly
Caerphilly
Oriel Jones and Sons Ltd
Llanybydder
Carmarthenshire
TWM Ltd
Llanelli
Carmarthenshire
Cardigan Abattoir Ltd
Cardigan
Ceredigion
JO Evans
Lampeter
Ceredigion
Cig Oen Caron
Tregaron
Ceredigion
Owen G Owen Ltd
St Asaph
Denbighshire
J Williams & Son
Denbigh
Denbighshire
Messrs B&B Webster
Rhyl
Denbighshire
GR Evans
Corwen
Denbighshire
Cwmni Cig Arfon Meat Co
Caernarfon
Gwynedd
WA James
Raglan
Monmouthshire
Pembrokeshire Meat Company
Haverfordwest
Pembrokeshire
W Lloyd Williams
Machynlleth
Powys
BWL George
Brecon
Powys
Hamer International Limited
Llanidloes
Powys
Mr L H Phillips
Nr Penclawdd
Swansea
D&J Thomas Rhos, Wrexham
Wrexham
Wrexham
Jones Bros
Wrexham
Wrexham
Fairfield Meat Co Ltd
Marchwiel
Wrexham
 
 Veterinary Public Health Operations Division  
 Food Standards Agency  
 Room 315B, Aviation House  
 125 Kingsway, London WC2B 6NH  
 Tel: 020 7276 8365